Turkmenistan Higher League

From Football Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ýokary Liga
File:Current sport.svg Season 2010
Founded
1992
Nation
Template:TKM
Relegation to
no relegation
Number of Teams
10
Asian Qualification
AFC President's Cup
CIS Football Competition
Commonwealth of Independent States Cup
Domestic Cups
Turkmenistan Cup
Turkmenistan President’s Cup
Turkmenistan Super Cup
Current Champions (2010)
FC Balkan
Most Time Champions
Köpetdag Aşgabat
(6)

The Turkmenistan Higher League is the top tier of football in Turkmenistan and is organised by the Football Association of Turkmenistan, and was created in 1992. The new season kicks off in April of every year, and runs until early November. There are no games in winter because of the climate.

Turkmenistan League Clubs (2010)[edit]

Club City 2009 season
FC Ahal Ahal Province promoted
FC Altyn Asyr Ashgabat 5th
FC Aşgabat Ashgabat 4th
FC Balkan Balkanabat 2nd
FC Daşoguz Daşoguz 8th
FC Lebap Türkmenabat 9th
HTTU Aşgabat Ashgabat Champions
Merw Mary Mary 3rd
Şagadam Türkmenbaşy Türkmenbaşy 7th
Talyp Sporty Aşgabat Aşgabat 6th

Template:Location map+

Soviet time champions[edit]

Template:Col-begin-small Template:Col-5

  • 1937-38 : Lokomotiw Aşgabat
  • 1938 : Dinamo Aşgabat
  • 1939-45 : no championship
  • 1946 : Dinamo Aşgabat
  • 1947 : Spartak Aşgabat
  • 1948 : Dinamo Aşgabat
  • 1949 : Lokomotiw Aşgabat
  • 1950 : Spartak Aşgabat
  • 1951 : DOSA Aşgabat
  • 1952 : DOSA Aşgabat

Template:Col-5

  • 1953 : Dinamo Aşgabat
  • 1954 : Combined team of Mary Oblast
  • 1955 : Combined team of Aşgabat
  • 1956 : Gyzyl Metallist Aşgabat
  • 1957 : Combined team of Aşgabat Oblast
  • 1958 : Combined team of Aşgabat
  • 1959 : Combined team of Nebitdag
  • 1960 : Combined team of Çärjew
  • 1961 : Energetik Nebitdag
  • 1962 : Energetik Nebitdag

Template:Col-5

  • 1963 : Gurluşykçy Mary
  • 1964 : Serhetçi Aşgabat
  • 1965 : Serhetçi Aşgabat
  • 1966 : Serhetçi Aşgabat
  • 1967 : Serhetçi Aşgabat
  • 1968 : Serhetçi Aşgabat
  • 1969 : Serhetçi Aşgabat
  • 1970 : Garagum Mary
  • 1971 : Maýak Çärjew
  • 1972 : Energogurluşykçy Mary

Template:Col-5

  • 1973 : Sementçi Büzmeýin
  • 1974 : Awtomobilist Aşgabat
  • 1975 : Nebitçi Krasnowodsk
  • 1976 : Energetik Mary
  • 1977 : Şatlyk Mary
  • 1978 : Nebitçi Krasnowodsk
  • 1979 : Nebitçi Krasnowodsk
  • 1980 : Nebitçi Krasnowodsk
  • 1981 : Gurluşykçy Nebitdag
  • 1982 : Lokomotiw Aşgabat

Template:Col-5

  • 1983 : Obahojalyktehnika Çärjew
  • 1984 : Nebitçi Krasnowodsk
  • 1985 : Lokomotiw Aşgabat
  • 1986 : Nebitçi Krasnowodsk
  • 1987 : SKIF Aşgabat
  • 1988 : Ahal Aşgabat Raýon
  • 1989 : Medik Nebitdag
  • 1990 : Awtomobilist Aşgabat
  • 1991 : Sel'khoztekhnika Aşgabat

Template:Col-end

Seasons summary[edit]

Season Champions Runners-up Third Place Top scorer (Team) - Goals
1992 Köpetdag Aşgabat FC Balkan Ahal Akdaşaýak Template:Country data Turkmenistan Sergei Kazankow (TSHT Aşgabat) - 41
1993 Köpetdag Aşgabat FC Balkan Büzmeýin Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdimyrat Nurmyradow (Köpetdag Aşgabat) - 25
1994 Köpetdag Aşgabat Nisa Aşgabat Merw Mary Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdimyrat Nurmyradow (Köpetdag Aşgabat) - 13
1995 Köpetdag Aşgabat Nisa Aşgabat FC Balkan Template:Country data Turkmenistan Rejepmyrat Agabaýew (Nisa Aşgabat) - 41
1996 Nisa Aşgabat Köpetdag Aşgabat Ekskawatorçy Çärjew Template:Country data Turkmenistan Rejepmyrat Agabaýew (Nisa Aşgabat) - 28
1997-98 Köpetdag Aşgabat Nisa Aşgabat Dagdan Aşgabat Template:Country data Turkmenistan Rejepmyrat Agabaýew (Nisa Aşgabat) - 17
1998-99 Nisa Aşgabat Köpetdag Aşgabat Dagdan Aşgabat Template:Country data Turkmenistan Rejepmyrat Agabaýew (Nisa Aşgabat) - 16
Template:Country data Turkmenistan Şarafutdin Jumanyýazow (Turan Daşoguz) - 16
Template:Country data Turkmenistan Didargylyç Urazow (Nisa Aşgabat) - 16
2000 Köpetdag Aşgabat FC Balkan Nisa Aşgabat Template:Country data Turkmenistan Amandurdy Annadurdyýew (Köpetdag Aşgabat) - 13
2001 Nisa Aşgabat Köpetdag Aşgabat FC Balkan Template:Country data Turkmenistan Didargylyç Urazow (Nisa Aşgabat) - 32
2002 Şagadam Türkmenbaşy Nisa Aşgabat Garagum Türkmenabat Template:Country data Turkmenistan Rustam Sadykow (Şagadam Türkmenbaşy) - 20
2003 Nisa Aşgabat FC Balkan Şagadam Türkmenbaşy Template:Country data Turkmenistan Daýançgylyç Urazow (Nisa Aşgabat) - 21
2004 FC Balkan Nisa Aşgabat Merw Mary Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdi Şamyradow (HTTU Aşgabat) - 19
2005 HTTU Aşgabat Gazçy Gazojak FC Balkan Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdi Şamyradow (HTTU Aşgabat) - 30
2006 HTTU Aşgabat FC Balkan FC Aşgabat Template:Country data Turkmenistan Hamza Allamow (Turan Daşoguz) - 22
2007 FC Aşgabat HTTU Aşgabat FC Balkan Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdi Şamyradow (HTTU Aşgabat) - 16
2008 FC Aşgabat HTTU Aşgabat FC Balkan Template:Country data Turkmenistan Mämmedaly Garadanow (HTTU Aşgabat) - 12
Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdi Şamyradow (HTTU Aşgabat) - 12
2009 HTTU Aşgabat FC Balkan Merw Mary Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdi Şamyradow (HTTU Aşgabat) - 18
2010 FC Balkan FC Altyn Asyr FC Lebap Template:Country data Turkmenistan Berdi Şamyradow (HTTU Aşgabat) - 11

Performance by club[edit]

Team Champions Runners-up Third Place
Köpetdag Aşgabat 6 (1992), (1993), (1994), (1995), (1997–98), (2000) 3 (1996), (1998–99), (2001) -
Nisa Aşgabat 4 (1996), (1998–99), (2001), (2003) 5 (1994), (1995), (1997–98), (2002), (2004) 1 (2000)
HTTU Aşgabat 3 (2005), (2006), (2009) 2 (2007), (2008) -
FC Balkan 2 (2004), (2010) 6 (1992), (1993), (2000), (2003), (2006), (2009) 5 (1995), (2001), (2005), (2007), (2008)
FC Aşgabat 2 (2007), (2008) - 1 (2006)
Şagadam Türkmenbaşy 1 (2002) - 1 (2003)
Gazçy Gazojak - 1 (2005) -
FC Altyn Asyr - 1 (2010) -
Merw Mary - - 3 (1994), (2004), (2009)
Dagdan Aşgabat - - 2 (1997–98), (1998–99)
FC Lebap - - 1 (2010)
Garagum Türkmenabat - - 1 (2002)
Ekskawatorçy Çärjew - - 1 (1996)
Büzmeýin - - 1 (1993)
Ahal Akdaşaýak - - 1 (1992)